Privacy Statement

The Talent Inn

The protection of your privacy is of particular importance to us, The Talent Inn (hereinafter” Talent Inn”, “we”, “our”, “us”). Furthermore, it is important to us that you know how we collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.

What is this Privacy Statement about?

The details provided in this Privacy Statement will provide you with information about when and how we collect personal data relating to you during your use of the websites, online portal and service operated by Talent Inn under the domain ”thetalentinn.com” (“Service”) and how we use such data. We inform you about the kind of personal data, the scope of personal data, and the purposes that such collection and use of personal data is performed for.

The legal reason for processing of your personal data is to assess your personal abilities, knowledge, skills and preferences in order to enable matching with one of the jobs offered by our clients.

By agreeing to our Privacy Statement, you agree to the collection, processing and use of your personal data in compliance with the laws applicable to the protection of personal data and the following provisions.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person is identifiable, if the person can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. This may include data such as e.g. name, email address, telephone number and mailing address. We process your data in the context of our service only when you have given us your consent to do so.

What kind of personal data does Talent Inn collect?

We collect and process your personal data in the following categories:

  • Personal identification data: first and last name, academic title, date of birth, age, photograph;
  • Contact details: address of permanent residence, telephone, e-mail, password;
  • Professional experience: previous and current employers, positions including job description;
  • Data on knowledge, abilities and skills: education, cognitive abilities, hard & soft skills, language skills, interests;
  • Data on preferences: details related to preferred future position (discipline, industry, salary, travel), work culture preferences;
  • Other relevant personal data provided by you.

How does Talent Inn use my personal data?

Talent Inn offers you a possibility to join our Talent Network via the website by creating an account (free of charge) at www.thetalentinn.com  When joining our Talent Network by creating an account which gives access to your own online portal, you will have provided Talent Inn with consent to collect and use your personal data  based on our legitimate interest for job matching purposes. You will have the opportunity to manage the validity period of your consent or to withdraw your consent via your own online portal.

Talent Inn uses collected personal data for the following purposes:

  • Facilitate the entire job application procedure;
  • For matching purposes with different jobs;
  • Create statuses and notes related to your job application;
  • Providing your data to the relevant employer when you apply for a job;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the performance of the services;
  • Analysis and improvement of the services of Talent Inn;
  • Responding to any questions or requests;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Marketing and communication expressions;
  • Improve the website by means of analyzing the website visitors’ behavior.

We only collect and process personal data which is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes. Talent Inn does not sell personal information of our candidates and our clients.

Who handles your personal data?

Talent Inn is the “Data Controller” with respect to the personal data that is collected during your use of the websites, online portal and service operated by Talent Inn under the domain ”thetalentinn.com” The Controller is the legal person who determines the purposes and means of the use (processing) of your personal data.

Registration

When you register via the website www.thetalentinn.com, and create an account, all your registration data is transferred to our online recruitment system, whose supplier thereby becomes a Data Processor. Data Processor only uses personal data that is strictly necessary to complete a specific task. The provision of your personal data to a Data Processor is subject to a Data Processing Agreement. The Data Processing Agreement states that the Data Processor must keep your personal data confidential, that the data cannot be used for their own purposes and that all information will be used in accordance with applicable privacy legislation, including strict provisions in the light of data security.

Assessment

When you perform an assessment via the services of Talent Inn, your email address is shared with our assessment partners so you can be redirected to the environment of these partners in order to perform the assessment. Our assessment partners are considered to be Joint Data Controllers and you will need to review and accept their own Privacy Statement. The provision of your personal data to a Joint Data Controller is subject to a Data Sharing Agreement, when necessary. The Data Sharing Agreement stipulates the obligations of both Joint Data Controllers to ensure the security of personal data and to use personal data in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

Application

Talent Inn will share your personal data with a potential employer when you apply for a certain position with that employer. The following information will be shared with the employer: resume (including information on previous work experience, education and skills), results of competences and culture assessments.

Is my data secure?

Securing your personal information is of the utmost importance to us. In order to safeguard your privacy, we take the following precautions:

  • Access to personal information is protected by a username and password;
  • After receiving it, the personal information is stored in a separate, protected system;
  • Physical access controls;
  • We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) that shield all information between you and our website when entering in personal information;
  • Encryption of digital files containing personal data;
  • We keep logs of all personal information requests;
  • Personal information is stored on the servers located in the European Union.

However, we have to point out that the Internet does not allow for absolute data security despite all technical measures. We are not liable for actions of third parties. We also reserve the right to transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area or international organization. If so, we will ensure that the appropriate, suitable and required safeguards and transfer mechanisms shall be in place.

For how long does Talent Inn retain my data?

Talent Inn retains your data for the duration of one year after the last activity in your account. For information on how long an employer retains your personal data, please contact or view the privacy statement of the related employer.

Does Talent Inn use Cookies?

This website uses several types of cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites can use to make the user experience more efficient. According to the law, we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary to use the website. All other types of cookies require your consent.

A cookie notification has been set for this purpose with which you can indicate this consent yourself per category. You can find out which cookies we place, per selectable category, in our cookie statement. On this page you can also change preferences or withdraw your consent.

For the cookies of Social Media parties and the data and / or personal data that they collect with this, we refer to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Third-party websites

This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this website through links. Users should carefully read privacy policies of third-party websites collecting your personal data.

Your rights related to your personal data

If you object to The Talent Inn’s Privacy Statement, you will be given the option to access your personal data after submitting a request in writing or over the phone. You may submit a request to rectify or erase your personal data in writing or over the phone.

The Talent Inn is required to respond in writing or over the phone within 30 days, in accordance with GDPR legislation. You have the right to obtain your data in a portable data format, so another party can be provided with and use this data. In addition, you can inform us in writing (by post or email) in case you no longer wish to be approached about our products and services, via:

Talent Inn
Oostzeedijk 62
3063 BE Rotterdam
The Netherlands
Or by sending an email to: info@talentinn.nl

If you do not agree with the way we process personal data and you have previously contacted one of our representatives, you have the option to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be submitted to:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, P.O.
Box 93374
2509 AJ THE HAGUE

Questions and feedback

We regularly check if we still adhere to this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Statement, please contact us via info@talentinn.nl

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Talent Inn may change its Privacy Statement from time to time. Talent Inn encourages candidates and clients to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Statement. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the change log below, and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice Your continued use of the Services after any change in this Privacy Statement will constitute your consent to such change.

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 3-11-2020

Privacy Statement